WYOMING PUPIL TRANSPORTATION ASSOCIATION

The officers of the organization include a President, a Vice-President, a Secretary, and a Treasurer and serve for a term of four (4) years. 


A eight member executive committee consists of the officers and four elected members (Directors at large and Ex-Officio). The directors at large shall assist the officers in decision making relative to matters of the association.


The Membership of this organization consists of members who are residents of the State of Wyoming and who are active in pupil transportation in Wyoming schools or other educational groups.

WPTA Officers 2014
2002
President: Dennis Wegner, Park 1 
Vice Pres: Doug Runyan, Platte 1
Secretary: Dave Shaffer, Goshen 1
Treasurer: Bruce Henning, Laramie 1
At Large: Randy Jensen, Lincoln 2 
At Large: Terry Taylor, Uinta 4 
At Large: Ed Turner, Weston 1
2003
President: Dennis Wegner, Park 1
Vice Pres: Doug Runyan, Platte 1
Secretary: Randy Jensen, Lincoln 2
Treasurer: Bruce Henning, Laramie 1
At Large: Terry Taylor, Uinta 4 
At Large: Ed Turner, Weston 1
2004
President: Doug Runyan, Platte 1
Vice Pres: Randy Jensen, Lincoln 2
Secretary: Melissa Brownell, Carbon 1
Treasurer: Bruce Henning, Laramie 1
At Large: Lori Thornburg, Sheridan 1 
At Large: John Overgaag, Sublette1 
At Large: Bruce Bluemel, Uinta 6
2005
President: Doug Runyan, Platte 1
Vice Pres: Randy Jensen, Lincoln 2
Secretary: Melissa Brownell, Carbon 1
Treasurer: Bruce Henning, Laramie 1
At Large: Lori Thornburg, Sheridan 1 
At Large: John Overgaag, Sublette1 
At Large: Bruce Bluemel, Uinta 6
2007
President: Randy Jensen, Sweetwater 2 
Vice Pres:   Lori Thornburg, Sheridan 1
Secretary: Melissa Brownell, Carbon 1
Treasurer: Bruce Bluemel, Uinta 6 
At Large: Dennis Zezas, Johnson 1
At Large: Tara Porter, Sublette 9 
At Large: Mike Reitano, Converse 2

Ex Officio: Doug Runyan, Platte 1

2010
President: Bruce Bluemel, Uinta 6
Vice Pres: Lori Thornburg, Sheridan 1
Treasurer: Dennis Zezas, Johnson 1
Secretary: Melissa Brownell
At Large: Tara Porter, Sublette 9
At Large: Keith Chrans, Campbell 1
At Large: Mark Cozzens, Park 6
Ex Officio: Doug Runyan, Platte 1

2014

President: Dennis Zezas, Johnson 1
Vice Pres: Lori Thornburg, Sheridan 1 Treasurer: Keith Chrans, Campbell 1 Secretary: Mark Cozzens, Park 6 At Large: Jerry Bowman, Hot Springs 1
At Large: David Stoeger, WCFD
At Large: Ed Ahlum, Teton 1
Ex Officio: Bruce Bluemel, Uinta 6

2015

President: Lori Thornburg, Sheridan 1

Vice Pres: Mark Cozzens, Park 6

Treasurer: Keith Chrans, Campbell 1

Secretary: Jerry Bowman, Hot Springs 1

At Large: Syd Webb, Natrona 1
At Large: David Stoeger, WCFD
At Large: Ed Ahlum, Teton 1
Ex Officio: Bruce Bluemel, Uinta 6

1971 & 1972
President: Rudolph Lehto, Fremont 25
Vice Pres: Wayne Lawrence, Laramie 1
Secretary: Warren Anderson, Natrona 1
Treasurer: Warren Anderson, Natrona 1 
1973
President: Charles Mankin, Campbell 1
1974 & 1975
President: Ron Mills, Weston 1
Vice Pres: Nora Applehans, Fremont 25
Secretary: Warren Anderson, Natrona 1
Treasurer: Warren Anderson, Natrona 1
1980
​President: Rudolph Lehto, Fremont 25
Vice Pres: John Reiner, Park 6
Secretary: Warren Anderson, Natrona 1
Treasurer: Warren Anderson, Natrona 1
1981
President: Mike Varney, Goshen 1
Vice Pres:
Secretary: Charles Mankin, Campbell 1
Treasurer: Charles Mankin, Campbell 1
1982
President: Mike Varney, Goshen 1
Vice Pres: Andrew Normington, Sweetwater 1
Secretary: Allen Brooks, Johnson 1
Treasurer: Allen Brooks, Johnson 1
1983
President: Mike Varney, Goshen 1
Vice Pres: Andrew Normington, Sweetwater 1
Secretary: Allen Brooks, Johnson 1
Treasurer: Allen Brooks, Johnson 1
1984 & 1985
President: Andrew Normington, Sweetwater 1
Vice Pres: Noris Odde, Hot Springs 1
Secretary: Allen Brooks, Johnson 1
Treasurer: Allen Brooks, Johnson 1
1986 & 1987
President: Allen Brooks, Johnson 1
Vice Pres: Ed Turner, Weston 1
Secretary: John Haviola, Campbell 1
Treasurer: Knowles Smith, Teton 1
1988 & 1989
President: Allen Brooks, Johnson 1
Vice Pres: Knowles Smith, Teton 1
Secretary: Bob Wormal, Albany 1
Treasurer: Bob Sweedler, Sublette 1
1990 & 1991
President: Knowles Smith, Teton 1
Vice Pres: Otto Uecker, Fremont 25
Secretary: Bob Wormal, Albany 1
Treasurer: Bob Sweedler, Sublette 1
1992 & 1993
President: Otto Uecker, Fremont 25
Vice Pres: Harold Campbell, Sheridan 2
Secretary: Randy Jensen, Lincoln 2
Treasurer: Stan Cordingly, Hot Springs 1

At Large: Allen Brooks, Johnson 1 
At Large: Andy Normington, Sweetwater 1 
At Large: Jene Jansen, Campbell 1
1994 & 1995
President: Otto Uecker, Fremont 25
Vice Pres: Harold Campbell, Sheridan 2
Secretary: Randy Jensen, Lincoln 2
Treasurer: Jene Jansen, Campbell 1
At Large: Allen Brooks, Johnson 1 
At Large: Mike Varney, Goshen 1 
At Large: Knowles Smith, Teton 1
​1996-1998
President: Harold Campbell, Sheridan 2
Vice Pres: Randy Jensen, Lincoln 2
Secretary: Dennis Wegner, Park 1
Treasurer: Jene Jansen, Campbell 1
At Large: Betty Hall, Carbon 1 
At Large: Dave Johnson, Sweetwater 2 
At Large: Joe Proud, Natrona 1
1999
President: Harold Campbell, Sheridan 2
Vice Pres: Randy Jensen, Lincoln 2
Secretary: Dennis Wegner, Park 1
Treasurer: Jene Jansen, Campbell 1
At Large: Doug Runyan, Platte 1 
At Large: Dave Johnson, Sweetwater 2 
At Large: Joe Proud, Natrona 1
2000
President: Dennis Wegner, Park 1
Vice Pres: Dave Johnson, Sweetwater 2
Secretary: Allen Brooks, Johnson 1
Treasurer: Bruce Henning, Laramie 1
At Large: Doug Runyan, Platte 1 
At Large: Terry Taylor, Uinta 4 
At Large: Ed Turner, Weston 1
2001
President: Dennis Wegner, Park 1
Vice Pres: Doug Runyan, Platte 1
Secretary: Allen Brooks, Johnson 1
Treasurer: Bruce Henning, Laramie 1
At Large: Dave Shaffer, Goshen 1 
At Large: Terry Taylor, Uinta 4 
At Large: Ed Turner, Weston 1
WPTA PAST OFFICERS
ORGANIZATIONAL OUTLINE
PresidentLori Thornburg
Vice PresidentMark Cozzens
TreasurerKeith Chrans
SecretaryJerry Bowman
Director at Large 1Syd Webb
Director at Large 2David Stoeger
Director at Large 3Ed Ahlum
Ex OfficioBruce Bluemel
WDEDavid Koskelowski